This Tea Taste Like…

Ugh, I try to eat healthy, and be good to my body. I’ve started drinking tea a couple times per week. I love the idea of detoxing, so I thought I would try this tea. It tastes like the bottom of an ash-tray! So disappointing. I don’t know if I will try and finish the box of tea, but for now, I will count on my daily cup of coffee that brings me so much pleasure in the morning🙂

Let Me Explain…

I come home from work to find my mother holding this yellow onion with a face! My daughter, 21 years old, says “grandma, why does that onion have a face?” My mom said “Oh, well, I drew the face because the onion reminds me of a boy I went to school with who I called Onion Head.” Hahaha, OMG! Ok, so the boy never knew he had a knick-name of Onion Head, but he must have left a big impression on my mom!
Fortunately or unfortunately I inherited my mom’s strange sense of humor, which is why I took a picture and posting it on my blog.:-)
This is not the first time I’ve found my mother drawing faces on food! Haha!

OMG-Yes I Did!

This has never happened to me before! Turn the lights on when you are looking for toothpaste early in the morning, especially if you haven’t had your coffee yet!! Yes, I used “Itch” cream instead of toothpaste! Not pleasant, haha. If you ever have tooth pain, this cream can really numb your whole mouth, hahaha! Just kidding, please don’t do that:/


This seemed kind of funny at first, but then it made me sad! Fremont St in Las Vegas, last week. So many naked men (mostly old and/or over weight), taking pictures in hopes to get money from the crowd. The night before I was on the strip watching high rollers throw down $100k for a single bet, then I go down the road a bit to see this. If nothing else, it makes me realize how fortunate I am to have the life that I have. Please, do NOT take your young children anywhere near Las Vegas, not ok!

Bean & Avo Salad With Lemon Dressing



Sorry-my pictures are a little blurry. This was so yummy though!

1 1/2 cucumbers, chopped
2 avocados, chopped
1 small bunch of cilantro
1 can of garbanzo beans, drain out liquid
1 4oz container of feta cheese

1/2 olive oil
1/4 cup lemon juice
1 tsp spicy mustard

Combine all salad ingredients in a bowl. Whisk dressing ingredients together, pour over salad. Salt and pepper to taste. Toss and eat!